Lawyers

Lawyers





A


Jennifer E. Acheson
Jennifer Acheson

Jennifer E. Acheson
Partner
(650) 780-1750

Jennifer E. Acheson is a member of the Appellate, Insurance Coverage and Bad Faith Department at Ropers, Majeski, Kohn & Bentley. Ms. Acheson also serves as Discovery Referee in San Mateo County.

Partner
Tim M. Agajanian
Tim Agajanian

Tim M. Agajanian
Partner
(213) 312-2010

Mr. Agajanian regularly advises clients in such industries as petroleum, oil and gas, waste management, insurance and construction.

Partner
Sonia M. Agee
Sonia Agee

Sonia M. Agee
Partner
(408) 947-4889

Sonia M. Agee practices in the firm’s Business and Transactions Group. She focuses on tax-oriented planning for businesses, corporations, and individuals. Her clients include closely held businesses and corporations, individuals and start-up companies.

*Works at multiple offices
Partner
Terry Anastassiou
Terry Anastassiou

Terry Anastassiou
Partner
(415) 972-6341

Mr. Anastassiou is certified as an appellate specialist by the State Bar of California's Board of Legal Specialization and his work is focused in appeals and writs in state and Federal courts.

Partner
Lael D. Andara
Lael Andara

Lael D. Andara
Partner
(650) 364-8200

Lael Andara is a partner in RMKB’s Redwood City office. His practice focuses on intellectual property litigation including patent, trademark, copyright, entertainment and trade secret matters.

Partner
Nareg Arzoumanian
Nareg Arzoumanian

Nareg Arzoumanian
Associate
(949) 507-6700

He focuses his practice on premises liability, personal injury and contractual claims. Mr. Arzoumanian is admitted to practice before all state courts in California. 

Associate

B


Edwin B. Barnes
Edwin Barnes

Edwin B. Barnes
Associate
(650) 780-1656

Edwin B. Barnes is an associate in the Redwood City office of Ropers Majeski Kohn & Bentley. His practice focuses on business and commercial litigation.

Associate
Jason L. Beckerman
Jason Beckerman

Jason L. Beckerman
Partner
(646) 454-3247

Jason L. Beckerman is an established trial attorney who has spent nearly two decades aggressively defending contractors, construction managers and developers in high-exposure, complex litigation.

Partner
Michael K. Bedolla
Michael Bedolla

Michael K. Bedolla
Associate
(408) 947-4814

Michael Bedolla is an attorney at the Firm's San Jose office, primarily practicing litigation in the areas of employment law, business and commercial law, and intellectual property.

Associate
Matthew A. Beyer
Matthew Beyer

Matthew A. Beyer
Associate
(646) 454-3296

Matt also focuses on resolving disputes outside the courtroom when possible, and has significant experience in arbitration, mediation, and settlement negotiation.

Associate
Arthur N. Bortz
Arthur Bortz

Arthur N. Bortz
Of Counsel
(702) 954-8313

Mr. Bortz has represented individuals and businesses in general liability, premises liability, toxic tort, and personal injury actions.

*Works at multiple offices
Of Counsel
Lawrence Borys
Lawrence Borys

Lawrence Borys
Partner
(213) 312-2026

Lawrence Borys is a 1974 graduate of the UCLA School of Law. In his years of practice, he has acquired expertise in a wide variety of litigated matters including professional liability (with particular emphasis on insurance agents and attorneys), insurance coverage and bad faith, product liability, employer liability, employment issues, and construction defect litigation.

Partner
Michael J. Brady
Michael Brady

Michael J. Brady
Of Counsel
(650) 780-1724

A graduate of Stanford University and Harvard Law School, Michael J. Brady has been with the firm of Ropers, Majeski, Kohn and Bentley for 40 years.

Of Counsel
Briana J. Bramer
Briana Bramer

Briana J. Bramer
Associate
(415) 972-6370

Ms. Bramer has managed cases at all stages of litigation, including discovery, motion practice, and trial.

Associate
Anthony Q. Bui
Anthony Bui

Anthony Q. Bui
Associate
(213) 312-2028

His practice spans multiple areas, including business and commercial litigation, construction defect, complex and catastrophic injury litigation, premises liability, and professional liability.

Associate

C


Kathleen M.K. Carter
Kathleen Carter

Kathleen M.K. Carter
Partner
(949) 507-6710
Partner
Richard L. Charnley (affiliate)

Richard L. Charnley (affiliate)
Partner
Partner
Stephan Choo
Stephan Choo

Stephan Choo
Associate
(415) 972-6303

Stephan Choo's practice focuses on complex litigation, environmental law, and products liability.  Mr. Choo also practices construction defect, business litigation, and intellectual property litigation.

Associate
Blaise U. Chow
Blaise Chow

Blaise U. Chow
Partner
(646) 454-3244

Blaise U. Chow concentrates his practice in the areas of directors and officers, commercial insurance, professional liability and corporate law.

Partner
Kevin P. Cody
Kevin Cody

Kevin P. Cody
Partner
(408) 918-4557

Kevin P. Cody represents a wide range of clients including real estate developers, architects, engineers, contractors, product manufacturers,and commercial and residential property owners, and private clubs.

Partner
Pamela E. Cogan (Retired)
Pamela Cogan (Retired)

Pamela E. Cogan (Retired)
Partner
(650) 780-1671

Pamela Cogan specializes in the representation of insurance carriers in bad faith and coverage litigation, including liability, property, disability and workers compensation insurance and bonds.

Partner
Jaclyn D. Conover
Jaclyn Conover

Jaclyn D. Conover
Associate
(650) 780-1677

Jaclyn D. Conover is an associate in the Redwood City office of Ropers, Majeski, Kohn & Bentley. Ms. Conover primarily represents insurance companies with respect to bad faith and coverage-related litigation.

Associate

D


Gloria Djelevic
Gloria Djelevic

Gloria Djelevic
Associate
(646) 454-3255

Gloria focuses her practice on matters concerning personal injury, premises liability, professional liability, and business and commercial litigation.

Associate
Jessica B. Do
Jessica Do

Jessica B. Do
Associate
(213) 312-2075

Ms. Do graduated from UC Hastings College of the Law in 2017 where she served as Co-chair of the nationally ranked Hastings Moot Court Team. In law school, Ms. Do also served as a Notes Editor for the Hastings Law Journal and has worked as an extern for the Los Angeles County Superior Court.

Associate
Brieanna M. Dolmage
Brieanna Dolmage

Brieanna M. Dolmage
Associate
(949) 507-6717

Brieanna focuses her practice on insurance coverage and bad faith litigation, business litigation and personal injury litigation. 

Associate
John G. Dooling
John Dooling

John G. Dooling
Partner
(415) 543-4800

John G. Dooling's practice consists of general trial work and transactional work for business and real estate entities.

*Works at multiple offices
Partner
Nathaniel L. Dunn
Nathaniel Dunn

Nathaniel L. Dunn
Associate
(415) 417-5113

For more than a decade, Nathaniel ("Nate") Dunn has successfully represented both public and private entities in a variety of civil litigation matters including personal injury, employment, civil rights, construction defect, commercial contract, landlord-tenant, and asbestos cases.

Associate

E


Stephen J. Erigero
Stephen Erigero

Stephen J. Erigero
Partner
(213) 312-2013

Stephen J. Erigero specializes in commercial litigation, including defense of professional liability claims, insurance bad faith and coverage litigation, complex construction litigation involving design professionals, and environmental and toxic torts.

*Works at multiple offices
Partner

F


Luke T. Federici
Luke Federici

Luke T. Federici
Associate
(408) 947-4823

Luke T. Federici is an associate attorney in the Firm's San Jose office. Luke practices primarily in the areas of estate and succession planning, trust and probate administration, tax law and corporate transactions.

Associate
Robert M. Forni
Robert Forni

Robert M. Forni
Partner
(415) 543-4800

Robert M. Forni, Jr. is a partner in the Firm’s San Francisco's office. He specializes in the representation of insurance carriers in bad faith and coverage litigation, including appeals.

Partner
Spiros E. Fousekis
Spiros Fousekis

Spiros E. Fousekis
Partner
(650) 780-1664

Mr. Fousekis has comprehensive experience in all phases of litigation, including dispositive motions, alternative dispute resolution, and trial.

Partner

G


Pascale Gagnon
Pascale Gagnon

Pascale Gagnon
Of Counsel
(213) 312-2051

Pascale Gagnon practice has focused primarily in the areas of professional liability, directors and officers liability and business litigation (including contract, defamation/libel, publicity and privacy rights), funeral services and premises liability.

Of Counsel
Daniel E. Gaitan
Daniel Gaitan

Daniel E. Gaitan
Associate
(650) 780-1721

He specializes in trademarks, trade secrets, antitrust, unfair competition, and other areas of intellectual property. 

Associate
Gregory M. Gentile
Gregory Gentile

Gregory M. Gentile
Partner
(408) 918-4554

Greg is an experienced litigator who has handled a wide spectrum of legal matters and disputes.  His primary focus is real property matters, including landlord/tenant issues. 

Partner
Jeffrey R. Gillette
Jeffrey Gillette

Jeffrey R. Gillette
Of Counsel
(949) 507-6716

Jeff’s practice includes litigation, class action defense and appellate matters for corporate clients and business owners.  He has experience with a variety of issues including insurance defense, personal injury, product liability and construction defect, and Consumers Rights litigation involving California's Unfair Competition Law and Consumer Legal Remedies Act.

Of Counsel
Christopher J. Gioia
Christopher Gioia

Christopher J. Gioia
Associate
(646) 454-3252

Christopher's experience included a variety of work, spanning from automobile, premises, labor law, construction, property damage, as well as handled real estate/property disputes and Section 1983 claims. 

Associate
Mark M. Gnesin
Mark Gnesin

Mark M. Gnesin
Of Counsel
(213) 312-2022

Mr. Gnesin's practice focuses mainly on the litigation of personal injury, property damage and construction defect claims, including all general liability claims.

Of Counsel

H


Susan H. Handelman
Susan Handelman

Susan H. Handelman
Partner
(650) 780-1759

Susan H. Handelman specializes in civil appeals in state and federal appeals courts in addition to handling civil litigation matters.

Partner
John W. Hanson
John Hanson

John W. Hanson
Partner
(646) 454-3279

John Hanson has significant experience as a litigation attorney in New York’s federal, state and appellate courts.

Partner
Alan J. Hart
Alan Hart

Alan J. Hart
Partner
(213) 312-2087

Mr. Hart's practice focuses on commercial litigation, including defense of professional liability claims, insurance bad faith and coverage litigation.

Partner
Jonathan C. Hatfield
Jonathan Hatfield

Jonathan C. Hatfield
Associate
(617) 850-1802

Mr. Hatfield has experience litigating matters in both state and federal court, where he is always seeking creative and resourceful solutions to the problems facing his clients.

Associate
Nicole S. Healy
Nicole Healy

Nicole S. Healy
Partner
(650) 780-1733

Nicole Healy is a partner in the Firm’s Redwood City office.  Ms. Healy has tried cases to judgment in state and federal courts, and to decision in private arbitration proceedings. She has represented companies and individuals in a wide range of industries in shareholder class action and derivative litigation, including defending claims alleging breach of fiduciary duty and fraud.

Partner
Geoffrey W. Heineman
Geoffrey Heineman

Geoffrey W. Heineman
Partner
(646) 454-3243

For over twenty years, Geoffrey W. Heineman has focused his practice in the area of business counseling with extensive experience litigating actions involving coverage disputes, commercial contracts, securities laws, employment practices, and intellectual property issues.

Partner
Elana T. Henderson
Elana Henderson

Elana T. Henderson
Associate
(646) 454-3262

Ms. Henderson focuses her practice on representing small and medium size businesses and their executives, including Boards of Managers of Cooperatives and Condominiums in New York City.

Associate
James C. Hildebrand
James Hildebrand

James C. Hildebrand
Of Counsel
(213) 312-2082

James C. Hildebrand focuses his practice on copyright, trademark, trade secret, right of publicity, and commercial litigation.

Of Counsel
Christopher B. Hitchcock
Christopher Hitchcock

Christopher B. Hitchcock
Partner
(646) 454-3259

Chris has extensive experience in the areas of commercial litigation, professional malpractice, construction litigation, employment litigation and insurance coverage.

Partner
Andrew S. Hollins
Andrew Hollins

Andrew S. Hollins
Partner
(949) 507-6711

He brings to the firm over 40 years of extensive trial experience and his skills as a litigator and leader have put him in high demand from some of the nation's largest business and financial institutions. 

Partner
James C. Hyde
James Hyde

James C. Hyde
Partner
(408) 918-4538

James C. Hyde's practice focuses on tort litigation defense with particular emphasis on catastrophic injury claims, products liability, construction site accidents, and commercial torts.

Partner

I


John J. Iacobucci, Jr.
John Iacobucci, Jr.

John J. Iacobucci, Jr.
Associate
(646) 454-3277

Prior to joining RMKB, John was an associate at a White Plains, New York firm specializing in defending New York, New Jersey and Connecticut insurance agents and brokers in errors and omissions litigation.

Associate
Michael J. Ioannou
Michael Ioannou

Michael J. Ioannou
Chairman
(408) 287-6262

He represents offshore and U.S.-based public and private companies and individuals, including semiconductor, software and hardware design, development, manufacturing, and information technology companies.

Chairman
Kevin W. Isaacson
Kevin Isaacson

Kevin W. Isaacson
Of Counsel
(408) 947-4816

Kevin has represented clients in matters venued in various counties across California and all four U.S. District Courts in California.

Of Counsel
Mario A. Iskander
Mario Iskander

Mario A. Iskander
Associate
(650) 780-1614

He has experience in cutting edge commercial litigation where he focuses on antitrust, torts, trade secrets, trademarks, unfair competition and contract breach claims. Mr. Iskander has international experience working with clients from Egypt, his home country.

Associate

J


Alexander E. Janvelian
Alexander Janvelian

Alexander E. Janvelian
Associate
(949) 507-6738

He is litigator whose practice focuses on real estate law, business and commercial litigation, bad faith litigation, and personal injury. Alex also provides general corporate representation to some select clients and has experience handling certain administrative and municipal law matters. 

Associate

K


Jang H. Kang
Jang Kang

Jang H. Kang
Associate
(949) 507-6714

He focuses his practice on insurance coverage litigation and business litigation. 

Associate
Kim Karelis
Kim Karelis

Kim Karelis
Partner
(213) 312-2012

Kim Karelis is a partner in the Firm’s Los Angeles office.  He has broad experience regarding legal fee disputes in complex commercial matters and with respect to attorneys retained by insurance companies.

Partner
Heather P. Karl
Heather Karl

Heather P. Karl
Associate
(949) 507-6715

Heather focuses her practice on commercial litigation and employment litigation.

Associate
Gerald G. Knapton
Gerald Knapton

Gerald G. Knapton
Partner
(213) 312-2016

Considered one of the industry’s preeminent experts in fee dispute matters for over 15 years, Gerald Knapton has not only served as an expert on the reasonableness and necessity of legal fees, ethics and prevailing market rates, but has been designated to prepare a binding report on fees in disputes by opponents.

Partner
John A. Koeppel
John Koeppel

John A. Koeppel
Of Counsel
(415) 543-4800

John A. Koeppel’s litigation practice includes commercial litigation, catastrophic injury, product liability, earth movement and construction defect along with general casualty matters.

Of Counsel
David W. Kong
David Kong

David W. Kong
Associate
(646) 454-3287

Mr. Kong also has significant experience in general liability matters, including premises liability, toxic torts (mold and lead paint exposure cases), and property damage claims.

Associate

L


Chantel E. Lafrades
Chantel Lafrades

Chantel E. Lafrades
Associate
(415) 510-4839

Chantel Lafrades is an East Bay native and associate in the firm's San Francisco office. She has experience advising and defending clients in all phases of litigation including pre-litigation dispute resolution, mediation, and trial.

Associate
François G. Laugier
François Laugier

François G. Laugier
Partner
(650) 780-1691

Francois is a corporate transactions and international attorney who specializes in technology transactions while still advising clients in commercial litigation and dispute resolution.

*Works at multiple offices
Partner
Timothy J. Lepore
Timothy Lepore

Timothy J. Lepore
Associate
(702) 954-8300

Mr. Lepore’s practice focuses on commercial litigation, including defense of insurance  bad-faith and coverage litigation, business tort claims, and premises liability actions.

Associate
Amber W. Locklear
Amber Locklear

Amber W. Locklear
Partner
(646) 454-3246

Amber W. Locklear concentrates her practice and assists her clients in the areas of complex insurance coverage with an emphasis on directors and officers, errors and omissions, complex property policies, commercial insurance and corporate law.

Partner
Jennifer A. Lowitt
Jennifer Lowitt

Jennifer A. Lowitt
Of Counsel
(646) 454-3256

Jennifer has worked in private practice in the areas of insurance coverage, subrogation, bad faith and liability claims, and professional malpractice defense.

Of Counsel

M


Tahereh (Tara) Mahmoudian
Tahereh Mahmoudian

Tahereh (Tara) Mahmoudian
Of Counsel
(213) 312-2033

Tara Mahmoudian was a structural engineer for several years before going to law school. She worked on retrofitting projects on older commercial buildings to ensure compliance with the seismic codes.

Of Counsel
German A. Marcucci
German Marcucci

German A. Marcucci
Partner
(213) 312-2086

 Mr. Marcucci's practice focuses mainly on litigation of personal injury and property damage claims that occurred in commercial settings including in relation to premises design and conditions, fire suppression systems, and private security personnel.

Partner
Andrew L. Margulis
Andrew Margulis

Andrew L. Margulis
Partner
(646) 454-3242

Andrew L. Margulis handles a broad range of commercial litigation and insurance coverage matters, with an expertise in directors and officers and professional liability litigation and coverage including coverage litigation.

*Works at multiple offices
Partner
Enrique Marinez
Enrique Marinez

Enrique Marinez
Partner
(650) 780-1679

Enrique Marinez handles a broad range of complex commercial litigation involving products liability, unfair competition law, misappropriation of trade secrets, real estate transactions, insurance coverage and bad faith.

Partner
Daniel P. McKinnon
Daniel McKinnon

Daniel P. McKinnon
Partner
(408) 947-4861

Daniel McKinnon's practice focuses on business and intellectual property litigation in both federal and state courts, including disputes arising from contract, defamation, copyright and trademark infringement, unfair competition, and misappropriation of trade secrets.

Partner
David M. McLaughlin
David McLaughlin

David M. McLaughlin
Partner
(650) 780-1717

David McLaughlin has a diverse commercial litigation and trial practice which focuses on employment, product liability, intellectual property and real estate matters.

Partner
Cameron M. Miller
Cameron Miller

Cameron M. Miller
Associate
(213) 312-2042

Cameron actively partners in matters with insurance carriers and third-party administrators, ensuring seamless and timely communication that matches the level provided to his clients.

Associate
Douglas H. Miller
Douglas Miller

Douglas H. Miller
Associate
(646) 454-3271

Douglas H. Miller is an associate in the firm’s New York office and focuses his practice on litigation.  His experience includes significant amounts of construction litigation, particularly the defense of New York Labor Law claims and property damage claims, as well as litigation arising from construction contract disputes.

Associate
Kirsten L. Molloy
Kirsten Molloy

Kirsten L. Molloy
Partner
(646) 454-3263

Kirsten L. Molloy is an experienced litigation attorney who concentrates her practice in the construction industry, commercial litigation, as well as complex insurance coverage and defense.

Partner
Scott W. Monroe
Scott Monroe

Scott W. Monroe
Partner
(949) 507-6713

Scott W. Monroe represents clients in all areas of liability defense, including catastrophic injury, premises liability, product defect, property damage, construction defect, and business and contract disputes. 

Partner

N


Anna Novruzyan
Anna Novruzyan

Anna Novruzyan
Associate
(213) 312-2038

At Ropers Majeski, she regularly assists on litigation matters from intake through trial, including: setting strategy; preparing pleadings; conducting discovery; taking depositions; performing trial preparation; and assisting with settlement negotiations.

Associate

O


Maureen C. O'Hara
Maureen O'Hara

Maureen C. O'Hara
Of Counsel
(213) 312-2025

She focuses her practice on business litigation, employment law, catastrophic injury and elder abuse.

Of Counsel
Michael T. Ohira
Michael Ohira

Michael T. Ohira
Partner
(213) 312-2000

Michael Ohira’s practice is primarily devoted to litigating insurance coverage disputes arising under both commercial and personal lines insurance policies.

Partner

P


Frank J. Pagliaro
Frank Pagliaro

Frank J. Pagliaro
Partner
(650) 364-8200

Frank J. Pagliaro, Jr. focuses his practice in the area of construction litigation. 

Partner
Dean A. Pappas
Dean Pappas

Dean A. Pappas
Partner
(650) 780-1628

Dean A. Pappas's practice is devoted to providing assistance to insurance companies in the analysis of property and liability insurance coverage issues and assistance in the investigation and handling of insurance claims.

Partner
Jung H. Park
Jung Park

Jung H. Park
Partner
(646) 454-3241

Ms. Park handles a broad range of commercial litigation, including antitrust, unfair business practices, complex coverage and bad faith litigation, employment, professional malpractice, product liability, construction defect, along with general litigation matters.

Partner
Robin M. Pearson
Robin Pearson

Robin M. Pearson
Partner
(925) 464-7086

Robin Pearson is an experienced trial lawyer who has effectively litigated cases involving a broad range of commercial matters. 

Partner
Steven G. Polard
Steven Polard

Steven G. Polard
Partner
(213) 312-2044

He has extensive experience in real estate litigation, representing mostly lenders in loan, lender liability, D&O, and joint venture litigation.

Partner
Ernest E. Price
Ernest Price

Ernest E. Price
Of Counsel
(213) 312-2007

Mr. Price has tried cases as lead counsel in both Federal and State courts in the areas of copyright, trademark, employee fraud, insurance coverage and general business liability.

Of Counsel

R


Laura L. Reidenbach
Laura Reidenbach

Laura L. Reidenbach
Senior Associate
(650) 780-1652

Ms. Reidenbach specializes in the defense of insurers. Her practice concerns complex coverage questions.

Senior Associate
Ethan A. Reimers
Ethan Reimers

Ethan A. Reimers
Associate
(949) 507-6733

He is a litigator focused on personal injury, bad faith litigation, and business and commercial litigation. 

Associate
Annie Rian (affiliate)

Annie Rian (affiliate)
Partner
Partner
E. Lacey Rice
E. Rice

E. Lacey Rice
Partner
(213) 312-2058

Ms. Rice’s practice areas include Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, and Entertainment Law.

Partner
Robert A. Rivas
Robert Rivas

Robert A. Rivas
Partner
(213) 312-2018

Mr. Rivas represents clients including foreign government agencies in domestic and international business and commercial and intellectual property litigation matters before Federal and State Courts and the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

Partner
Todd A. Roberts
Todd Roberts

Todd A. Roberts
Partner
(650) 780-1601

Mr. Roberts specializes in institutional defense and complex litigation involving employment disputes, insurance and contracts, business torts, anti-trust, real estate, and indemnity agreements.

Partner
Alexander F. Rojas
Alexander Rojas

Alexander F. Rojas
Associate

Mr. Rojas has also worked in-house, including at a Fortune Global 500 company, where he analyzed and summarized complex contracts in connection with major transactions. 

Associate
Jose I. Rojas
Jose Rojas

Jose I. Rojas
Partner
(305) 428-0300

He concentrates his practice in resolving or trying complex financial and business disputes, international commercial disagreements, and intellectual property and technology-related lawsuits. 

Partner
Blake J. Russum
Blake Russum

Blake J. Russum
Partner
(650) 780-1605

Blake's practice concentrates on representing insurance carriers in bad faith, fraud, and coverage litigation as well as ERISA litigation.

Partner

S


Kristabel Sandoval
Kristabel Sandoval

Kristabel Sandoval
Associate
(650) 780-1619

Since becoming an attorney, her practice has focused primarily on business and commercial litigation, as well as insurance defense.

Associate
Michael G. Schachter
Michael Schachter

Michael G. Schachter
Partner
(925) 464-7086

Michael Schachter is a corporate and real estate transactional attorney. Michael has represented a broad range of clients from early stage to publicly-traded companies.

Partner
Huidi Shu
Huidi Shu

Huidi Shu
Associate
(646) 454-3285

Mr. Shu works on a variety of transactional matters, with experience in the practice areas of mergers and acquisitions, private equity, and venture capital. 

Associate
Dominique Sicari
Dominique Sicari

Dominique Sicari
Associate
(213) 312-2031

He focuses his practice on construction defect litigation, premises liability, habitability claims, and personal injury. Mr. Sicari has managed cases at all phases of litigation, including discovery, motion practice, and trial.

 

Associate
Arnold  E. Sklar
Arnold Sklar

Arnold  E. Sklar
Partner
(213) 312-2061

With over 30 years of experience, Arnold E. Sklar's practice is devoted to intellectual property, franchise and distribution, business transactions and litigation, and related matters.

Partner
Patrick T. Smith
Patrick Smith

Patrick T. Smith
Associate
(646) 454-3295

Patrick has provided coverage advice and defended carriers in hundreds of coverage disputes involving directors and officers, employment practices, errors and omissions, cyber, legal practices, financial institutions and other professional liability insurance policies.

Associate
Marie E. Sobieski
Marie Sobieski

Marie E. Sobieski
Associate
(408) 918-4512

She has experience in a wide range of corporate and technology transactions supporting commercial ventures throughout the corporate life cycle. Ms. Sobieski also regularly counsels domestic and international clients on intellectual property and privacy matters, including foreign and domestic patent and trademark registration.

Associate
Michon M. Spinelli
Michon Spinelli

Michon M. Spinelli
Partner
(650) 780-1644

Ms. Spinelli's practice focuses on insurance bad faith litigation, complex personal injury and wrongful death litigation, products liability, landlord tenant litigation, premises liability, and real estate litigation.

*Works at multiple offices
Partner
Kathleen Strickland
Kathleen Strickland

Kathleen Strickland
Partner
(415) 972-6328

Kathleen Strickland has been a trial attorney for more than 30 years. She has tried over 30 civil cases in 14 states, all to a defense verdict. Before turning to civil law, Ms. Strickland prosecuted more than 150 criminal trials.

Partner
Breane P. Stryker
Breane Stryker

Breane P. Stryker
Associate
(702) 954-8300

Breane has experience in a wide range of corporate, employment, financing, and intellectual property-related transactions supporting companies of all sizes, from start-ups to multinational corporations.

Associate
Matthew K. Suess
Matthew Suess

Matthew K. Suess
Associate
(408) 947-4887

He focuses on the defense of businesses, municipal corporations, and individuals who are sued in both Federal and State courts.

Associate

T


Jeffrey V. Ta
Jeffrey Ta

Jeffrey V. Ta
Partner
(415) 972-6387

Jeffrey Ta’s practice focuses on commercial litigation, employment law and professional and general liability matters.

Partner
J. Mark Thacker
J. Thacker

J. Mark Thacker
Partner
(408) 918-4543

J. Mark Thacker has extensive experience in the areas of product liability, environmental liability, commercial litigation, including intellectual property and professional liability.

Partner
Curtis R. Tingley
Curtis Tingley

Curtis R. Tingley
Of Counsel
(408) 287-6262

Curtis Tingley has represented hundreds of technology companies and other businesses, from venture-funded start-ups to Fortune 500 firms, in a broad range of legal matters spanning 25 years of practice.

Of Counsel
Ivan L. Tjoe
Ivan Tjoe

Ivan L. Tjoe
Partner
(213) 312-2047

Mr. Tjoe provides advice regarding business practices, prosecuting and defending business practices, business torts specializing in international and complex commercial disputes.

Partner
Michelle G. Treviño
Michelle Treviño

Michelle G. Treviño
Associate
(650) 780-1685

She specializes in trademarks, trade secrets, antitrust and unfair competition, and other areas of intellectual property. Her practice also includes real estate litigation, and civil litigation.

Associate
Stacy Monahan Tucker
Stacy Tucker

Stacy Monahan Tucker
Partner
(650) 780-1719

She specializes in the representation of insurers in ERISA, bad faith and coverage litigation. Her past representations include disability insurance bad faith claims, ERISA disability litigation, and property and liability claims brought under homeowner, automobile and commercial policies.

*Works at multiple offices
Partner

V


Lita M. Verrier
Lita Verrier

Lita M. Verrier
Partner
(781) 775-8892

Lita M. Verrier focuses her practice on complex business and high technology litigation, intellectual property litigation including patent, trademark and copyright infringement, misappropriation of trade secrets and unfair competition, as well as real estate transactions and professional malpractice.

Partner

W


Dennis J. Ward
Dennis Ward

Dennis J. Ward
Partner
(408) 918-4519

Dennis J. Ward's trial experience includes over 20 jury trials to verdict in the areas of professional liability, products liability, premises liability, general personal injury litigation, and construction defect litigation, including matters resulting from toxic mold claims.

Partner
Eric C. Weissman
Eric Weissman

Eric C. Weissman
Partner
(646) 454-3250

Eric C. Weissman is an established commercial attorney in the firm’s New York office with a focus on representing and counseling companies and their executives in all aspects of daily operation including their litigation needs.  

Partner
R. Todd Windisch
R. Windisch

R. Todd Windisch
Of Counsel
(213) 312-2027

Mr. Windisch focuses on construction defect, complex and catastrophic injury litigation. He has extensive experience defending and advising general contractor and trade subcontractor clients commercial and residential construction cases.

Of Counsel

Z


Michael C. Zimmermann
Michael Zimmermann

Michael C. Zimmermann
Associate
(415) 972-6316

Mr. Zimmermann's practice focuses primarily on business and commercial litigation. 

Associate